ISEE/Akamai Mentor Workshop Participants

ISEE.TWI.HOME/PROGRAMS/ISEE MENTOR WORKSHOP/WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

98 mentors from 25 organizations have participated in the Mentor Workshop, which has been offered every year since 2012, when the Thirty Meter Telescope International Observatory provided seed funding to pilot this workshop.

Below is a list of participants from organizations (and years that each person participated)

Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope/National Solar Observatory (DKIST/NSO) – 13 participants to date

  • Andre Fehlmann (2019)
  • Christopher Gedrites (2019)
  • Chriselle Galapon (2015)
  • Stephen Guzzo (2019)
  • David Harrington (2016, 2017, 2019)
  • John Hubbard (2016)
  • Lance Leber (2018)
  • Guillermo Montijo Jr (2015, 2016)
  • Brialyn Onodera (2018, 2019)
  • LeEllen Phelps (2015, 2016)
  • Tom Schad (2016, 2017)
  • MacKenzie Stratton (2018, 2019)
  • Stacey Sueoka (2017)

W. M. Keck Observatory – 10 participants to date

  • John Baldwin (2012, 2013)
  • Matthew Brown (2018, 2019)
  • Randy Campbell (2012)
  • Al Honey (2012)
  • Tomas Krasuski (2017)
  • Maura Mastriani (2016)
  • Craig Nance (2012)
  • Sam Ragland (2018)
  • James Tucker (2014)
  • Truman Wold (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

Institute for Astronomy (IfA)- 10 participants to date

  • Colin Aspin (2013)
  • Paul Barnes (2019)
  • Marc Cotter (2013, 2017)
  • Andre Fehlman (2016)
  • Cynthia Giebink (2014, 2015, 2017)
  • David Harrington (2014)
  • Regina Jorgenson (2014)
  • Jeff Kuhn (2013, 2017, 2019)
  • Luke McKay (2017, 2019)
  • Dan O’Gara (2014)

Gemini Observatory – 8 participants to date

  • Charles Cavedoni (2015)
  • Tom Cummning (2014)
  • Angelic Ebbers (2017)
  • Neal Masuda (2016)
  • Tim Minick (2014)
  • Chris Stark (2014, 2018)
  • Christina Terminello (2014)
  • Chris Yamasaki (2016)

Canada-France-Hawai’i Telescope (CFHT) – 8 participants to date

  • Steve Bauman (2012)
  • Windell Jones (2016, 2017, 2018)
  • Blaise Kuo Tiong (2016)
  • Mary Beth Laychak (2017)
  • Ivan Look (2018)
  • Nadine Manset (2012)
  • James Thomas (2012)
  • Christian Veilet (2012)

Hnu Photonics – 7 participants to date

  • Riley Aumiller (2014)
  • Mary Liang (2016)
  • Sylvia Loh (2018, 2019)
  • Caitlin O’Connell-Rodwell (2016)
  • Richard Pultar (2013, 2014)
  • Devin Ridgley (2016)
  • Brittany Willbrand (2019)

Akimeka, LLC – 7 participants to date

  • Joey Andrews (2016)
  • Rob Bartlett (2016)
  • Lisa Burleson (2019)
  • Tad Dicks (2014, 2015)
  • Desislava Iorgova (2015, 2017)
  • Peter Konohia III (2019)
  • Rob Nelson (2014, 2015, 2018)

Academica Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics/Submillimeter Array – 5 participants to date

  • Naomi Dunhour-Yuen (2019)
  • Darek Kubo (2018)
  • John Kuroda (2013)
  • Ramprasad Rao (2014, 2018)
  • Ranjani Srinivasan (2017, 2018)

Subaru Telescope – 4 participants to date

  • Russell Kackley (2015, 2017, 2018, 2019)
  • Eiji Kyono (2017)
  • Lucio Ramos (2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
  • Kiaina Schubert (2013, 2014, 2015)

Natural Energy Laboratory of Hawai’i Authority (NELHA) – 4 participants to date

  • Pamela Madden (2015, 2016)
  • Alex Leonard (2014)
  • Keith Olson (2013, 2014, 2017)
  • Laurence Sombardier (2014)

Cellana – 4 participants to date

  • Valerie Harmon (2014)
  • Emily Knurek (2015)
  • Gary Meddock (2015)
  • Marcela Saracco (2016)

Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) – 4 participants to date

  • Julian McCafferty (2017)
  • Richard Peterson (2019)
  • Paul Schumacher (2016)
  • Ryan Swindle (2015)

Thirty Meter Telescope International Observatory – 3 participants to date

  • Tony Travoiillon (2017)
  • Warren Skidmore (2018, 2019)
  • Eric Williams (2014)

University of Hawai’i at Hilo – 3 participants to date

  • Kathy Cooksey (2014)
  • Heather Kaluna (2018)
  • Marianne Takamiya (2016, 2017, 2018)

Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems (PISCES) – 3 participants to date

  • Christian Andersen (2014)
  • Kyla Defore-Edison (2018, 2019)
  • Rodrigo Romo (2014)

University of California Observatories – 3 participants to date

  • Daren Dillon (2018)
  • Nicholas MacDonald (2018)
  • Renate Kupke (2018, 2019)

Hawaii Electric Light Co (HELCO) – 3 participants to date

  • Robert Kaneshiro (2019)
  • Kandice Kubojiri (2018)
  • Riley Ceria (2018)

Makani Kai – 2 participants to date

  • Phillip Brooks (2014)
  • Bryan Berkowitz (2014)

Oceanit – 2 participants to date

  • Michael Bush (2013)
  • Allister Knox (2013)

Liquid Robotics – 2 participants to date

  • Ryan Kopcso (2019)
  • Billy Middleton (2018)

Cyanotech Corporation – 2 participants to date

  • Amy Nordin (2019)
  • Court Warr (2019)

Integrity Applications Inc – 1 participant to date

  • Dennis Douglas (2017)

‘Imiloa – 1 participant to date

  • Ka‘u Kimura (2012)

Big Island Abalone Farm – 1 participant to date

  • Cecilia Vijoen (2015)

California Institute of Technology – 1 participant to date

  • Rebecca Jensen-Clem (2015)

Hawai’i Community College – 1 participant to date

  • Michelle Phillips (2018)

Pacific Defense Solutions (PDS), a Centauri company – 1 participant to date

  • Channing Chow (2019)